PDA

View Full Version : Custom batch render threads doesn´t work?


Ekenryd
08-30-2011, 02:11 PM
Hello,

I feel like I´m spamming this forum with my problems :) Anyhow, here´s my latest:

When turning off auto render threads in the batch render options and setting it to a custom number (4 in this case, of my 8 possible threads) I remember it working fine in 2011, but in 2012 most of the time it wont work, it just runs at 99% in task manager. I don´t know exacly what it is I do when I get it to work, I just turn the option on and off a few times, rewrite my numbers a few times, press batch render and if I´m lucky it shows 50% in the task manager.

Is this a common problem and is there a fix? If not, is it possible to set the number of threads with a custom script? There might be no difference, but I thought maybe its just the button that is broken and not something in the renderer.

CGTalk Moderation
08-30-2011, 02:11 PM
This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.