PDA

View Full Version : controll photoshop layer by database?


chokebore
11-04-2003, 10:33 AM
I have approx. 500 photoshop layer, which I want to control with a database (e.g. php/mysql) to build/configure a single image (web-optimized), consisting of approx. 10 layer of the above mentioned 500.
this should be possible for a product configuration-tool with innumerable possibilities by the internet.

is this generally possible with a script and/or is a special server technology required.
for suggestions, links or tipps I would be very greatful.

choki

Ian Jones
11-04-2003, 11:37 AM
This is a very specialised request. I would firstly re-evalutate your need to use photoshop, considering you are layering images you may actually be better off writing your own custom software...

I am not aware of any plugins or scripts which will do what you want... chances are you will have to actually get the adobe photoshop SDK and write one yourself. This will of course require reasonable programming skills.

I may be totally wrong of course, but in any case I think this is probably the wrong forum to ask in. Adobe should be able to provide you with some official support instead, and I would suggest you give them a try.

If you could however, please explain your project a little we may be able to come up with some more ideas. How exactly is this system going to be used? You can do a lot with Macromedia Flash or Shockwave with images. Chances are that they may be a good alternative.

drawMonger
11-04-2003, 12:52 PM
If you need to take several layers and perform blending of the layers via some form of compositing or channel operation for display on the web, I would recommend SVG (Scalable Vector Graphics ). SVG includes useful filter effects that could act like photoshop layers and be driven via standard client / server-side programs and a database.


w3c svg site (http://www.w3.org/Graphics/SVG)

HTH
Pete

ggg
11-04-2003, 08:01 PM
DL the PShop SDK and try out some scripting with js or vbs to see if it will connect well with whatever tool you are using for database.
need the scripting plugin from their site:
http://www.adobe.com/support/downloads/detail.jsp?ftpID=1536

manipultion of layers in PS via scripting internally or externally is very straightforward and fairly well documented in the PS7 PS6 etc SDK docs. (you have to pay for it now :rolleyes: but look around may be you can find a link to the old free one. its still useful)
A good place to ask about it is on the adobe forums (just don't expect an answer the same day ;)
http://www.adobeforums.com/cgi-bin/webx?14@@.ef7ec95
or ask here:
http://groups.yahoo.com/group/PS_scripting/
some eg scripts come with the SDK or here are some too:
http://share.studio.adobe.com/axBrowseSubmit.asp?t=74

CGTalk Moderation
01-16-2006, 02:00 PM
This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.