PDA

View Full Version : A bug with FG rebuild?


3DRenderer
08-27-2011, 01:51 AM
Not sure whats going on here but it seems that there is a bug with the final gather rebuild options. Here is a quick test that I did with FG rebuild on:
http://i1232.photobucket.com/albums/ff379/Smokcan2/FG_ON.jpg

Now when I go to switch the on to "off or freeze" I get this: http://i1232.photobucket.com/albums/ff379/Smokcan2/FG_Freeze.jpg


I dont get it. I am using 2012 hotfix 4 and brought the same exact scene into maya 2010 and everything worked as it should. When I render this with rebuild on, and then switch the freeze or off, I get the same render. Just not in 2012. I attached this test scene (.mb and .ma)for anyone who can give it a try. Cause I dont know if something thats wrong with maya, or something that went wrong during my installation. Thanks.

Bitter
08-27-2011, 03:00 AM
Hmm, will look at that some more, but in the meantime, see what happens if you go to the string options and input

finalgather legacy
on
boolean

And try again.

Bitter
08-27-2011, 04:52 AM
Seems to work for me. Are you sure the scene had a filename for the FG file before switching to "off" or "freeze"?

It will generate a file if there is a name and set to "on" but won't append for another frame, etc. But the name has to be there to save it.

Sure you know that, but thought I'd state it in case someone is wondering. Maybe an order of creation issue or the project directory changed?

3DRenderer
08-27-2011, 05:37 AM
Hmm, will look at that some more, but in the meantime, see what happens if you go to the string options and input

finalgather legacy
on
boolean


Awesome! Thanks. That seemed to do the trick. I wonder why I had to add that string? Oh well, all is working now.

Bitter
08-27-2011, 07:15 AM
That was sort of a W.A.G. but still works for me either way. :shrug:

Eshta
08-29-2011, 01:16 PM
I think you ran into this
http://mayastation.typepad.com/maya-station/2011/06/final-gather-fails-to-render-when-map-rebuild-is-set-to-off.html

Bitter
08-29-2011, 06:27 PM
Ah, forgot about that, but is involved when someone uses the Visualizer.

I almost never use that.

Ash-Man
09-01-2011, 06:41 PM
I assume you are on of the HF for 2012
if that's the case
then yes there was a glitch where the map dosnt get red from the UI
however if you load it from the window > mental ray > Map vizulaiser
it will work

My guess something got broken in the link of the map rebuild in the UI
I'll write something in my blog about it soon (I hope)

Ash-Man
09-01-2011, 07:16 PM
faster solution
use this MEL
setAttr -type "string" miDefaultOptions.finalGatherMergeFiles[0] "AshManDu";

replace AshManDu with your FG file name

CGTalk Moderation
09-01-2011, 07:16 PM
This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.