PDA

View Full Version : Problem displacement with Layered Texture


korky
08-22-2011, 06:09 PM
How to force to work displacement together with Layered Texture? Like all true connected.

http://img854.imageshack.us/img854/2333/problem02.th.jpg (http://img854.imageshack.us/img854/2333/problem02.jpg)

nookie
08-22-2011, 09:09 PM
why donīt you plug the displacement in the last shading group?
If you donīt want the displacement to affect the whole geometry you can use the same mask (the checker) to limit it. Just plug the two to a multiply node and then that to the shading group

korky
08-22-2011, 10:56 PM
nookie, thank you.
All has turned out, only I haven't understood as to connect multiplyDivide.

http://img153.imageshack.us/img153/884/problem03.th.jpg (http://img153.imageshack.us/img153/884/problem03.jpg)

nookie
08-23-2011, 12:07 AM
well, you connected it to the alpha gain, and that is exactly the same, or better! You have one less node in the graph :)

anyway, i meant to connect the ramp to the 1st input of the multiply/divide and the noise to the 2nd. Then the output of the mult/div to the displacement port on the shading group. And if I were you, I wouldn.t copy the checker... just connect the same node so if you change it, it is consistent.

PerfectLine
08-23-2011, 12:18 AM
Whenever I use a layered texture with displacement I have to use a set range since the layered texture will not report a negative value.

So, even if your alphaGain/alphaOffset are setup in the procedurals or textures you will need a set range post the layered texture node to set that negative range again.

At least I have to do it that way.

korky
08-23-2011, 12:28 AM
nookie (http://forums.cgsociety.org/member.php?u=65241)
Oh, has understood) Thanks for an explanation, all it has turned out.

CGTalk Moderation
08-23-2011, 12:28 AM
This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.