PDA

View Full Version : how much memory need to do After effects ?


tazmanian
06-07-2002, 08:12 AM
how much memory need to do After effects ?
its for major poject like broadcasting ....?

ilasolomon
06-09-2002, 11:58 PM
how much you have?
how much is your work size? i mean the time for a seperate
compositing scene. & you think there are how many layers would be?

ilasolomon
06-10-2002, 01:04 AM
&...who's the beautiful woman @ your avatar?! ;)

tazmanian
06-10-2002, 04:27 AM
workflow is broadcasting quality and the layers between 10 - 30
i have 128 RDRAM ...

ilasolomon
06-10-2002, 11:12 PM
ok u need atleast 512 & few(!) gigabyte in your hard (for temporary swap files)
if i were you i don't do the job with less than 1GB ram & a fast scsi hard disk
(but i did a job with 40 layers, on my machine with ide hard & 768 mb ram!!! :) )

CGTalk Moderation
01-13-2006, 08:00 AM
This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.