PDA

View Full Version : Vray RT - can it render vray proxies?


Richard7666
08-11-2011, 11:07 AM
I notice there is a checkbox in the RT tab of the render globals, however it doesn't appear to make any difference to whether my proxies are rendered by RT or not, but they don't seem to render in RT whether it's checked or not.

They render fine in the main Vray engine. Is this an unimplemented feature or something?

test scene + vrmesh to illustrate my problem http://www.megaupload.com/?d=EY58L7I9

cgbeige
08-11-2011, 07:06 PM
works for me. Try with a nightly build maybe.

Richard7666
08-12-2011, 07:56 AM
Odd. Latest build might be one solution!

If anyone wants to have a try with a test scene + vraymesh that doesn't work for me, it's available here. http://www.megaupload.com/?d=EY58L7I9

Richard7666
08-13-2011, 09:41 AM
Sorted. Seems they only render in the VFB, not the regular Maya render window.

Hamburger
08-15-2011, 02:49 AM
Sorted. Seems they only render in the VFB, not the regular Maya render window.

Hmmm..it should work fine in both.

Richard7666
08-18-2011, 12:02 PM
Just got my new GTX 580, I notice that when GPU rendering with RT that the proxies don't render at all, anywhere. Render fine when RT is set to CPU.

pedrodeleo
11-18-2011, 04:35 PM
Hey Richard, did you fix your problem?

I'm having the same issue and I can't find much information about it. I'm using VRay RT SP1 and a GTX 580 3gb. I can't render VRayProxies with the GPU (only in CPU mode) and can't render VRayFur aswell. VRay RT It also disables the GI override (i'm trying to use a HDR image for GI and relections).

I'm using Max 2011, not Maya, but I guess the RT configuration must be similar in both programs.

thev
11-24-2011, 09:26 AM
GPU support for proxies is not in V-Ray 2.0 SP1; it will be added for the SP2 version in December.

Best regards,
Vlado

pedrodeleo
11-24-2011, 02:41 PM
That's pretty cool !!

It's always good to hear some words from the man of VRay.. It will be also added support for "Enviroment" effects, VrayFur and everything?

VRay RT GPU is getting really mature, I just bought a GTX 580 with 3gb to play with it and the render times are sick, the problem is the lack of support to some features.. And memory, of course..

I believe the Max and Maya version are pretty similar, but I'm talking about 3ds Max!

Thanks for the reply!

CGTalk Moderation
11-24-2011, 02:42 PM
This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.